53rd International Congress & Exposition on Noise Control Engineering

Conference program

©StudioGarnier

Overview

The conference program is structured to maximize scientific discussions, placing the scientific exchange between researchers and engineers, from academic or industrial origin, at the heart of the event. It includes:

  • parallel technical sessions, focused on the core noise topics
  • specific sessions related to the Jules Verne theme
  • plenary and keynote lectures covering topics related to both usual and Jules Verne theme
  • poster sessions, with flash presentations

An industrial exhibition is organised at the centre of the congress venue, facilitating interactions between exhibitors and attendees.

Technical visits to attractive industrial sites and experimental installations will be available to delegates on free registration.

Keynotes

Détails sur les séances plénières

Main topics / technical sessions

Liste des thèmes et sessions + organisateurs

Technical visits

Infos sur les visites techniques

Social program

Infos sur le programme social

Program outline

The following program is given as an indication. In the event of large attendance, the Wednesday August 28 program would be partly rescheduled to Thursday August 29.

August 25 (Sun)
  • I-INCE meetings & events (1)
  • I-INCE general assembly
  • Registration
  • Opening Ceremony
  • Plenary Lecture
  • Opening Reception
August 26 (Mon)
  • Registration
  • Technical Sessions & Posters
  • Keynote Lectures
  • Exhibition
  • Industrial workshops
August 27 (Tue)
  • Registration
  • Technical Sessions & Posters
  • Keynote Lectures
  • Exhibition
  • Industrial workshops
  • Congress Banquet
August 28 (Wed)
  • Registration
  • Technical Sessions
  • Plenary Lecture
  • Exhibition
  • Closing Ceremony
  • Closing Reception
August 29 (Thu)
  • Technical visits
  • Satellite events (workshop, project meetings, other meetings…) (1)
In the event of large attendance, this day will be subject to program modification.
(1) by invitation only.

Main topics and technical sessions

1. Physical Acoustics & Elastic Waves (Chairs: Vincent TOURNAT, Roberto ARRUDA)

1.0. Physical Acoustics & Elastic Waves: General     (Chairs: Vincent TOURNAT, Roberto ARRUDA)
1.1. Nonlinear Acoustics
1.2. Sound Propagation in Heterogeneous Media     (Chair: Bhisham SHARMA)
1.3. Sound Interaction with Natural Media     (Chairs: Jo WEBB, Keith ATTENBOROUGH)
1.4. Elastic & mechanical Metamaterials: Waves and Dynamics     (Chairs: Bhisham SHARMA, Zhaoyong SUN)
1.5. Acoustic Metamaterials & Phononic Materials     (Chairs: Bruno MORVAN, Liuxian ZHAO)

2. Measurement Methods (Chairs: Quentin LECLERE, Wan-Ho CHO)

2.0. Measurement Methods: General     (Chairs: Quentin LECLERE, Wan-Ho CHO)
2.1. Microphone Array Techniques     (Chairs: François OLLIVIER, Efren FERNANDEZ-GRANDE)
2.2. Spatial Capture & Reproduction     (Chairs: Pierre LECOMTE, Jung-Woo CHOI)
2.3. Measurement Instrumentation     (Chairs: Manuel MELON, Wan-Ho CHO)
2.4. Measurement Standards     (Chairs: Guillaume LEMAITRE, Triantafillos KOUKOULAS)
2.5. Measurement Methods for Smart Cities and Noise Monitoring     (Chairs: Lucille LAMOTTE, Douglas MANVELL)

3. Modeling & Simulation Techniques (Chairs: Jean-Daniel CHAZOT, Cheol-Ho JEONG)

3.0. Modeling & Simulation Techniques: General     (Chairs: Jean-Daniel CHAZOT, Cheol-Ho JEONG, Marcus MÄDER)
3.1. Light Computational Models for Acoustics and Vibration Simulation     (Chairs: Emmanuel PERREY-DEBAIN, Hadrien BERIOT)
3.2. Acoustics and Vibration Modeling of Electrical Machines     (Chairs: Vincent LANFRANCHI, Fabien CHAUVICOURT)
3.3. Numerical Methods for Nonlinear Applications in Vibro-Acoustics & Vibration     (Chair: Emeline SADOULET-REBOUL)
3.4. Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for Diagnosis in Acoustics & Vibration     (Chairs: Mohamed ICHCHOU, Ines LOPEZ ORTEAGA)
3.5. Data-driven and Machine Learning Methods for Modeling and Design in Acoustics & Vibration     (Chairs: Rafael TELOLI, Nikolas BORREL JENSEN)
3.6. Acoustic Design using Optimization Methods     (Chairs: Olavo M. SILVA, Vicente CUTANDA HENRIQUEZ)

4. Vibro-acoustics & Structure-Borne Noise (Chairs: François GAUTIER, Stephen HAMBRIC)

4.0. Vibro-acoustics & Structure-Borne Noise: General     (Chairs: François GAUTIER, Stephen HAMBRIC)
4.1. Numerical Methods in Vibro-acoustics     (Chairs: Laurent MAXIT, Oriol GUASCH)
4.2. Experiments in Vibro-acoustics     (Chairs: Tyler DARE, Stephen HAMBRIC)
4.3. Use of Micro Perforated Panels in Vibro-acoustics     (Chairs: Cédric MAURY, Thomas DUPONT)
4.4. Inverse Problems in Vibro-acoustics     (Chairs: Mathieu AUCEJO, Nicolas TOTARO)
4.5. Passive Control of Noise & Vibration Using Acoustic Black Hole Effect     (Chairs: François GAUTIER, Wonju JEON)

5. Signal Processing, Reproduction & Diagnostics (Chair: Jérôme ANTONI)

5.0. Signal Processing, Reproduction & Diagnostics: General     (Chair: Jérôme ANTONI)
5.1. Spatial Audio     (Chair: Jean-Hugh THOMAS)    
5.2. Sound Reinforcement     (Chair: Jean-Hugh THOMAS)
5.3. Audio Transducers     (Chair: Jean-Hugh THOMAS)

6. Aero- & Thermo-Acoustics (Chairs: Pierrick LOTTON, Randolph LEUNG)

6.0. Aero- & Thermo-Acoustics: General     (Chairs: Pierrick LOTTON, Randolph LEUNG)
6.1. Thermoacoustics & Combustion     (Chair: Pierrick LOTTON)
6.2. Thermoacoustic Engines     (Chair: Pierrick LOTTON)
6.3. Computational Methods in Flow-induced Noise & Vibration
6.4. Experiments in Flow-induced Noise & Vibration
6.5. Rotor & Turbomachinery Noise      (common session with session 11.3)      (Chairs: Benjamin COTTE, Tiziano PAGLIAROLI, Siyang ZHONG)
6.6. Duct Aero-acoustics: Propagation and Noise Reduction in Industrial and Academical Problems     (Chairs: Thomas HUMBERT, Randolph LEUNG)
6.7. (Aero-)acoustic Material Design     (Chair: Frank SIMON)

7. Active Systems for Noise & Vibration Control (Chairs: Manuel COLLET, Woon-Seng GAN)

7.0. Active Systems for Noise & Vibration Control: General     (Chairs: Manuel COLLET, Woon-Seng GAN)
7.1. Hybrid Active-Passive Systems for Noise & Vibration Control     (Chairs: Simon CHESNE, Marek PAWELCZYK, Jonathan RODRIGUEZ)
7.2. Signal Processing & Algorithms for Noise & Vibration Control     (Chair: Bhan LAM)
7.3. New Applications of Active Control     (Chairs: Yann MEYER, Yoshinobu KAJIKAWA)
7.4. Artificial Intelligence for Active Systems in Noise & Vibration Control     (Chair: Dongyuan SHI)
7.5. Nonlinear Active Metamaterials     (Chairs: Emmanuel GOURDON, Alireza TURE SAVADKOOHI)
7.6. Active Metamaterials for Noise & Vibration Control     (Chairs: Hervé LISSEK, Felix LANGFELDT)

8. Aircraft Noise (Chairs: Frank SIMON, Sebastian GHINET)

8.0. Aircraft Noise: General     (Chairs: Frank SIMON, Sebastian GHINET)
8.1. Aircraft Interior Noise     (Chairs: Frank SIMON, Sebastian GHINET)
8.2. Aircraft Exterior Noise     (Chair: Guillaume DAVILLER)
8.3. Airport Noise     (Chairs: Emmanuel JULLIARD, Idvar Ludvig NILSEN GRANØIEN, Naoaki SHINOHARA)
8.4. Advanced Monitoring & Measurement     (Chair: Ben SHARP)
8.5. Supersonic Aircraft Noise     (Chairs: Lothar BERTSCH, Anthony LAFITTE)
8.6. Urban Air Mobility Noise     (Chairs: Romain GOJON, Roalt AALMOES, Nikolas ZAWODNY)

9. Ground Transportation and Industrial Noise and Vibration (Chairs: Arnaud DUVAL, Wolfgang KROPP)

9.0. Ground Transportation and Industrial Noise and Vibration: General     (Chairs: Arnaud DUVAL, Wolfgang KROPP)
9.1. Measurement Methods for Tire/Road Noise     (Chairs: Fabienne ANFOSSO-LEDEE, Ulf SANDBERG)
9.2. Acoustic Properties of Road Pavements     (Chairs: Fabienne ANFOSSO-LEDEE, Ulf SANDBERG)
9.3. Acoustic Properties of Tires for Exterior Noise     (Chairs: Stuart BOLTON, Rui CAO, Wolfgang KROPP)
9.4. Vehicle Acoustics     (Chairs: Pascal BOUVET, Arnaud DUVAL)
9.5. Railway Noise: Detection, Mitigation and Modelling     (Chairs: Haike BRICK, Olivier CHIELLO, Jannik THEYSSEN)
9.6. Noise Barriers and Noise Mitigation Methods     (Chairs: Massimo GARAI, Jean-Pierre CLAIRBOIS)
9.7. Auralisation of Transportation Noise     (Chairs: Julien MAILLARD, Wolfgang KROPP)
9.8. Vibration from Ground Transportation: Sources and Propagation     (Chairs: Pierre ROPARS, Xiaozhen SHENG)
9.9. Industrial noise control     (Chairs: Isabelle SCHMICH, Carl-Christian HANTSCHK)
9.10. Wind Turbine Noise     (Chairs: David ECOTIERE, Franck BERTAGNOLIO)
9.11. Road Traffic Noise: calculation method     (Chairs: Bruno VINCENT, Laura ESTEVEZ)

10. Underwater, Ship & Offshore Acoustics (Chairs: Valentin MEYER, Joe CUSCHIERI)

10.0. Underwater, Ship & Offshore Acoustics: General     (Chairs: Valentin MEYER, Joe CUSCHIERI)
10.1. Underwater Marine System Noise Radiation and Control     (Chairs: Valentin MEYER, Joe CUSCHIERI)
10.2. Underwater Acoustic Propagation     (Chairs: Simon BERNARD, Aleksander KLAUSON)
10.3. Target Detection & Classification     (Chairs: Corentin COGUENANFF, Paul LEPPER, Geunhwan KIM)

11. Flow-induced Noise & Vibrations (Chairs: Laurent MAXIT, Carsten SPEHR)

11.0. Flow-induced Noise & Vibrations: General     (Chairs: Laurent MAXIT, Olivier ROBIN)
11.1. Experiments in Flow-induced Noise & Vibration     (Chairs: Jacques-André ASTOLFI, Carsten SPEHR)
11.2. Numerical methods in Flow-induced Noise & Vibration     (Chair: Vincent CLAIR)
11.3. Rotor & Turbomachinery Noise      (common session with session 6.5)      (Chairs: Benjamin COTTE, Tiziano PAGLIAROLI, Siyang ZHONG)
11.4. Control of Flow Noise     (Chair: Gwenael GABARD)

12. Building & Room Acoustics (Chairs: Carl HOPKINS, Jeffrey MAHN)

12.0. Building & Room Acoustics: General     (Chairs: Carl HOPKINS, Jeffrey MAHN)
12.1. Requirements, Classification Schemes & Standards in Building Acoustics     (Chairs: Birgit RASMUSSEN, Chiara SCROSATI)
12.2. Measurement and Prediction of Airborne and Impact Sound Insulation     (Chairs: Edwin REYNDERS, Stefan SCHOENWALD)
12.3. Measurement and Prediction of Sound Absorption in Reverberation Rooms     (Chairs: Amandine MAILLET, John DAVY)
12.4. Structure-borne Sound and Equipment Noise in Buildings     (Chairs: Berndt ZEITLER, Teresa CARRASCAL)
12.5. Addressing Noise and Vibration Problems in Buildings     (Chairs: Matthew GOLDEN, Samuel TOCHON-DANGUY)
12.6. Low-frequency Measurements and Uncertainty for Building Noise     (Chairs: Sunit GIRDHAR, Volker WITTSTOCK)
12.7. Acoustics of Wooden Buildings     (Chairs: Jean-Luc KOUYOUMJI, Federica MORANDI)
12.8. Low-carbon Acoustic Treatments and Design Solutions     (Chairs: Jonathan BROYLES, Tony LETHULLIER)
12.9. Acoustics of Hospital and Healthcare Spaces     (Chairs: Pyoung Jik LEE, Simone CONTA)
12.10. Acoustics of Education Spaces     (Chairs: Arianna ASTOLFI, James WHITLOCK)
12.11. Acoustics of Workspaces     (Chairs: Valtteri HONGISTO, Marcos HOLTZ)
12.12. Computational Tools for Room Acoustics Prediction     (Chairs: Maarten HORNIKX, Albert PRINN)
12.13. Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning for Built Environment     (Chairs: Semiha YILMAZER, Volkan ACUN)
12.14. Façade Insulation using Partially Open Windows for Natural Ventilation     (Chairs: Lars SOMMER SØNDERGAARD, Jack HARVIE-CLARK)

13. Outdoor Sound Propagation (Chairs: Didier DRAGNA, Maarten HORNIKX)

13.0. Outdoor Sound Propagation: General     (Chairs: Didier DRAGNA, Maarten HORNIKX)
13.1. Urban Sound Propagation     (Chairs: Maarten HORNIKX, Timothy VAN RENTERGHEM)
13.2. Techniques and Applications of Infrasound Propagation     (Chairs: Roger WAXLER, Alexis LE PICHON, Stefan JACOB)
13.3. Advances in Noise Mapping     (Chairs: Gaetano LICITRA, Romain RUMPLER)

14. Materials & Passive Treatments (Chairs: Luc JAOUEN, Rodolfo VENEGAS)

14.0. Materials & Passive Treatments: General     (Chairs: Luc JAOUEN, Rodolfo VENEGAS)
14.1. Absorption & Transmission of Biobased and Geobased Materials     (Chairs: Philippe GLE, Camille PERROT)
14.2. Acoustic Multi-dynamic Materials and Metamaterials     (Chairs: Théo CAVALIERI, Jacques CUENCA)
14.3. Measurements and Characterization Methods for Acoustical Materials     (Chairs: Mélanie NOLAN, Eric BRANDAO)
14.4. Computational Methods for Acoustic Materials & Sound Packages     (Chairs: Benoit NENNIG, Elke DECKERS)
14.5. Visco-elasticity of Materials     (Chairs: Thomas WEISSER, Jean-François DEU)

15. Community Noise & Health (Chairs: Irene van KAMP, David MICHAUD)

15.0. Community Noise & Health: General     (Chairs: Irene van KAMP, David MICHAUD)
15.1. Occupational Noise and Health     (Chairs: Patrick CHEVRET, Hugues NELISSE)
15.2. Healthy Planning and Building     (Chairs: Trond MAAG, Jordan LACEY)
15.3. Environmental Impact Assessment     (Chairs: Norm BRONER, Jean SIMOS)
15.4. Community Response to Noise     (Chairs: Dirk SCHREKENBERG, Makoto MORGINAGA)
15.5. Noise and  Health     (Chairs: Danielle VIENNEAU, Elise VAN KEMPEN)
15.6. Noise and Health in Children     (Chairs: Jan SPILSKII, Ma HUI)
15.7. Implementation of Sound Policy in Emerging and Developing Countries     (Chairs: Thu Lan NGUYEN, Sonja JERAM)

16. Soundscape (Chairs: Francesco ALETTA, Papatya Nur DOKMECI YORUKOGLU)

16.0. Soundscape: General     (Chairs: Francesco ALETTA, Papatya Nur DOKMECI YORUKOGLU)
16.1. Indoor Soundscaping     (Chairs: Papatya Nur DOKMECI YORUKOGLU, Simone TORRESIN)
16.2. Psychological and Physiological Evaluation in Soundscape Studies     (Chairs: Massimiliano MASULLO, Manish MANOHARE)
16.3. Soundscape Policies and Standards     (Chairs: Brigitte SCHULTE-FORKAMP, André FIEBIG)
16.4. Soundscape Design Interventions     (Chairs:Cleopatra MOSHONA, Cyntia TARLAO, Keely SIEBEIN)
16.5. Innovative and Multisensory Approaches in Soundscape Studies     (Chairs: PJ Lee, Bhan LAM, Tin OBERMAN)
16.6. Soundscapes from the Perspective of Arts/Human Sciences     (Chairs: Christine GUILLEBAUD, Sanne KROGH GROTH)
16.7. Machine Learning for Acoustic Scene Understanding     (Chairs: Jakob ABESSER, Sebastian STOBER)

17. Perceptual Evaluation of Sounds and Product Noise (Chairs: Ercan ALTINSOY, Masayuki TAKADA)

17.0. Perceptual Evaluation of Sounds and Product Noise: General     (Chairs: Ercan ALTINSOY, Masayuki TAKADA)
17.1. Psychological and Physiological Evaluation of Product Noise     (Chairs: Etienne PARIZET, André FIEBIG, Katsuya YAMAUCHI)
17.2. Product Sound Quality     (Chairs: Ercan ALTINSOY, Masayuki TAKADA)
17.3. Information Technology Equipment and Household Appliance Noises     (Chairs: Serkan ATAMER, Junji YOSHIDA, Roland SOTTEK)
17.4. Sound Design     (Chairs: Stephan TÖPKEN, Ercan ALTINSOY, Roland SOTTEK)
17.5. Perception and Sound Design for Electric Vehicles     (Chairs: Ramón PERAL ORTS, Katsuya YAMAUCHI)
17.6. Psychological Evaluation of Transportation Noise: Train, Aircraft, and Road Traffic Noise     (Chairs: Guillaume LEMAITRE, Ercan ALTINSOY, Roland SOTTEK)
17.7. Combined Exposure to Vibration and Noise: Annoyance Perception, Cognitive Performance, Interaction and Design     (Chairs: Etienne PARIZET, Ercan ALTINSOY)
17.8. Impulsive Sound     (Chairs: Mattias TRIMPOP, Frits VAN DER EERDEN)
17.9. Data Sonification

18. Noise & Impacts on Biodiversity (Chairs: Charlotte CURE, Olivier ADAM)

18.0. Noise & Impacts on Biodiversity: General     (Chairs: Charlotte CURE, Olivier ADAM)
18.1. Impacts of Noise Generated by Renewable Energy on Biodiversity    (Chairs: Cécile VINCENT, Gaëtan RICHARD)
18.2. Impacts of Transportation Noise on Biodiversity   (Chairs: Vincent MEDOC, Eric BAUDIN)
18.3. Ecoacoustics and Analysis of Soundscape    (Chair: Flore SAMARAN)

19. Art, Music & Science (Chairs: Jean-Baptiste DOC, Vasileios CHATZIIOANNOU)

19.0. Art, Music & Science: General     (Chairs: Jean-Baptiste DOC, Vasileios CHATZIIOANNOU)
19.1. Modeling, Numerical Methods and AI     (Chairs: Jean-François PETIOT, Stefan BILBAO)
19.2. Vibration and Acoustic Measurements of Musical and Sound Sources     (Chairs: Vincent FREOUR, Mirco PEZZOLI)
19.3. Musical instruments: From Physics to Perception     (Chairs: Vincent KOEHL, Bruno GAZENGEL, Henna TAHVANAINEN)

20. Education & Popularization (Chairs: Olivier ROBIN, Luc JAOUEN)

20.0. Education & Popularization: General     (Chairs: Olivier ROBIN, Luc JAOUEN)
20.1. Innovative Classroom Teaching Materials: Web-based, Interactive Supports, Demonstrations, Comics, Videos     (Chairs: Luc JAOUEN, Stephen HAMBRIC)
20.2. Experiential and/or Out-of-the-classroom Teaching Approaches: Mobile teaching, Flipped Classroom, Project-based Learning     (Chairs: Olivier ROBIN, Kerem EGE)
20.3. General Public Initiatives: Art, Exhibitions, University Open House, Events     (Chairs: Alice DISENMEYER, Gérald ESTADIEU)

21. Noise Control & Social Sciences (Chairs: Chiara VISENTIN, Catherine GUASTAVINO)

21.0. Noise Control & Social Sciences: General     (Chairs: Chiara VISENTIN, Catherine GUASTAVINO)
21.1. Non Auditory Effects of Noise Exposure on Communication and Performance     (Chairs: Chiara VISENTIN, Anne SOURDRIL)

1. Physical Acoustics & Elastic Waves (Chairs: Vincent TOURNAT, Olga UMNOVA)

1.0. Physical Acoustics & Elastic Waves: General
1.1. Nonlinear Acoustics
1.2. Sound Propagation in Heterogeneous Media
1.3. Sound Interaction with Natural Media
1.4. Elastic & Mechanical Metamaterials: Waves and Dynamics
1.5 Acoustic Metamaterials & Phononic Materials

2. Measurement Methods (Chairs: Quentin LECLERE, Wan-Ho CHO)

2.0. Measurement Methods: General
2.1. Microphone Array Techniques
2.2. Spatial Capture & Reproduction
2.3. Measurement Instrumentation
2.4. Measurement Standards
2.5. Measurement Methods for Smart Cities and Noise Monitoring

3. Modeling & Simulation Techniques (Chairs: Jean-Daniel CHAZOT, Cheol-Ho JEONG)

3.0. Modeling & Simulation Techniques: General
3.1. Light Computational Models for Acoustics and Vibration Simulation
3.2. Acoustics and Vibration Modeling of Electrical Machines
3.3. Numerical Methods for Nonlinear Applications in Vibro-Acoustics & Vibration
3.4. Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for Diagnosis in Acoustics & Vibration
3.5. Data-driven and Machine Learning Methods for Modeling and Design in Acoustics & Vibration
3.6. Acoustic Design using Optimization Methods

4. Vibro-acoustics & Structure-Borne Noise (Chairs: François GAUTIER, Stephen HAMBRIC)

4.0. Vibro-acoustics & Structure-Borne Noise: General
4.1. Numerical Methods in Vibro-acoustics
4.2. Experiments in Vibro-acoustics
4.3. Use of Micro Perforated Panels in Vibro-acoustics
4.4. Inverse Problems in Vibro-acoustics
4.5. Passive Control of Noise & Vibration Using Acoustic Black Hole Effect

5. Signal Processing, Reproduction & Diagnostics (Chairs: Jérôme ANTONI, Adam HILL)

5.0. Signal Processing, Reproduction & Diagnostics: General
5.1. Spatial Audio
5.2. Sound Reinforcement
5.3. Audio Transducers

6. Aero- & Thermo-Acoustics (Chairs: Pierrick LOTTON, Randolph LEUNG)

6.0. Aero- & Thermo-Acoustics: General
6.1. Thermoacoustics & Combustion
6.2. Thermoacoustic Engines
6.3. Computational Methods in Flow-induced Noise & Vibration
6.4. Experiments in Flow-induced Noise & Vibration
6.5. Rotor & Turbomachinery Noise
6.6. Duct Aero-acoustics: Propagation and Noise Reduction in Industrial and Academical Problems
6.7. (Aero-)acoustic Material Design

7. Active Systems for Noise & Vibration Control (Chairs: Manuel COLLET, Woon-Seng GAN)

7.0. Active Systems for Noise & Vibration Control: General
7.1. Hybrid Active-Passive Systems for Noise & Vibration Control
7.2. Signal Processing & Algorithms for Noise & Vibration Control
7.3. New Applications of Active Control
7.4. Artificial Intelligence for Active Systems in Noise & Vibration Control
7.5. Nonlinear Active Metamaterials
7.6. Active Metamaterials for Noise & Vibration Control

8. Aircraft Noise (Chairs: Frank SIMON, Sebastian GHINET)

8.0. Aircraft Noise: General
8.1. Aircraft Interior Noise
8.2. Aircraft Exterior Noise
8.3. Airport Noise
8.4. Advanced Monitoring & Measurement
8.5. Supersonic Aircraft Noise
8.6. Urban Air Mobility Noise

9. Ground Transportation and Industrial Noise and Vibration (Chairs: Arnaud DUVAL, Wolfgang KROPP)

9.0. Ground Transportation and Industrial Noise and Vibration: General
9.1. Measurement Methods for Tire/Road Noise
9.2. Acoustic Properties of Road Pavements
9.3. Acoustic Properties of Tires for Exterior Noise
9.4. Vehicle Acoustics
9.5. Railway Noise Detection, Mitigation and Modelling
9.6. Noise Barriers and Noise Mitigation Methods
9.7. Auralisation of Transportation Noise
9.8. Vibration from Ground Transportation: Sources and Propagation
9.9. Industrial noise control
9.10. Wind Turbine Noise
9.11. Road Traffic Noise: calculation method

10. Underwater, Ship & Offshore Acoustics (Chairs: Valentin MEYER, Joe CUSCHIERI)

10.0. Underwater, Ship & Offshore Acoustics: General
10.1. Underwater Marine System Noise Radiation and Control
10.2. Underwater Acoustic Propagation
10.3. Target Detection & Classification

11. Flow-induced Noise & Vibrations (Chairs: Laurent MAXIT, Carsten SPEHR)

11.0. Flow-induced Noise & Vibrations: General
11.1. Experiments in Flow-induced Noise & Vibration
11.2. Numerical methods in Flow-induced Noise & Vibration
11.3. Rotor & Turbomachinery Noise
11.4. Control of Flow Noise

12. Building & Room Acoustics (Chairs: Carl HOPKINS, Jeffrey MAHN)

12.0. Building & Room Acoustics: General
12.1. Requirements, Classification Schemes & Standards in Building Acoustics
12.2. Measurement and Prediction of Airborne and Impact Sound Insulation
12.3. Measurement and Prediction of Sound Absorption in Reverberation Rooms
12.4. Structure-borne Sound and Equipment Noise in Buildings
12.5. Addressing Noise and Vibration Problems in Buildings
12.6. Low-frequency Measurements and Uncertainty for Building Noise
12.7. Acoustics of Wooden Buildings
12.8. Low-carbon Acoustic Treatments and Design Solutions
12.9. Acoustics of Education Spaces
12.10. Acoustics of Workspaces
12.11. Computational Tools for Room Acoustics Prediction
12.12. Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning for Built Environment
12.13. Façade Insulation using Partially Open Windows for Natural Ventilation

13. Outdoor Sound Propagation (Chairs: Didier DRAGNA, Maarten HORNIKX)

13.0. Outdoor Sound Propagation: General
13.1. Urban Sound Propagation
13.2. Techniques and Applications of Infrasound Propagation
13.3. Advances in Noise Mapping

14. Materials & Passive Treatments (Chairs: Luc JAOUEN, Rodolfo VENEGAS)

14.0. Materials & Passive Treatments: General
14.1. Absorption & Transmission of Biobased and Geobased Materials
14.2. Acoustic Multi-dynamic Materials and Metamaterials
14.3. Measurements and Characterization Methods for Acoustical Materials
14.4. Computational Methods for Acoustic Materials & Sound Packages
14.5. Visco-elasticity of Materials

15. Community Noise & Health (Chairs: Irene van KAMP, David MICHAUD)

15.0. Community Noise & Health: General
15.1. Occupational Noise and Health
15.2. Healthy Planning and Building
15.3. Environmental Impact Assessment
15.4. Community Response to Noise
15.5. Noise and  Health
15.6. Noise and Health in Children
15.7. Implementation of Sound Policy in Emerging and Developing Countries

16. Soundscape (Chairs: Francesco ALETTA, Papatya Nur DOKMECI YORUKOGLU)

16.0. Soundscape: General
16.1. Indoor Soundscaping
16.2. Psychological and Physiological Evaluation in Soundscape Studies
16.3. Soundscape Policies and Standards
16.4. Soundscape Design Interventions
16.5. Innovative and Multisensory Approaches in Soundscape Studies
16.6. Soundscapes from the Perspective of Arts/Human Sciences
16.7. Machine Learning for Acoustic Scene Understanding

17. Perceptual Evaluation of Sounds and Product Noise (Chairs: Ercan ALTINSOY, Masayuki TAKADA)

17.0. Perceptual Evaluation of Sounds and Product Noise: General
17.1. Psychological and Physiological Evaluation of Product Noise
17.2. Product Sound Quality
17.3. Information Technology Equipment and Household Appliance Noises
17.4. Sound Design
17.5. Perception and Sound Design for Electric Vehicles
17.6. Psychological Evaluation of Transportation Noise: Train, Aircraft, and Road Traffic Noise
17.7. Combined Exposure to Vibration and Noise: Annoyance Perception, Cognitive Performance, Interaction and Design
17.8. Impulsive Sound
17.9. Data Sonification

18. Noise & Impacts on Biodiversity (Chairs: Charlotte CURE, Olivier ADAM)

18.0. Noise & Impacts on Biodiversity: General
18.1. Impacts of Noise Generated by Renewable Energy on Biodiversity
18.2. Impacts of Transportation Noise on Biodiversity
18.3. Ecoacoustics and Analysis of Soundscape

19. Art, Music & Science (Chair: Jean-Baptiste DOC)

19.0. Art, Music & Science: General
19.1. Modeling, Numerical Methods and AI
19.2. Vibration and Acoustic Measurements of Musical and Sound Sources
19.3. Musical instruments: From Physics to Perception

20. Education & Popularization (Chairs: Olivier ROBIN, Luc JAOUEN)

20.0. Education & Popularization: General
20.1. Innovative Classroom Teaching Materials: Web-based, Interactive Supports, Demonstrations, Comics, Videos
20.2. Experiential and/or Out-of-the-classroom Teaching Approaches: Mobile teaching, Flipped Classroom, Project-based Learning
20.3. General Public Initiatives: Exhibitions, University Open House, Events

21. Noise Control & Social Sciences (Chair: Chiara VISENTIN)

21.0. Noise Control & Social Sciences: General
21.1. Non Auditory Effects of Noise Exposure on Communication and Performance

Streams and main topics

  • Physical acoustics & Elastic Waves
  • Measurement methods
  • Modeling & Simulation Techniques
  • Vibro-acoustics & Structure-borne Noise
  • Signal Processing, Reproduction & Diagnotics
  • Aero- & Thermo-Acoustics
  • Active Systems for Noise & Vibration Control
  • Aircraft Noise
  • Ground Transportation and Industrial Noise & Vibrations
  • Underwater, Ship & Offshore Acoustics
  • Flow-induced Noise & Vibrations
  • Building & Room Acoustics
  • Outdoor Sound Propagation
  • Materials & Passive Treatments
  • Community Noise & Health
  • Soundscape
  • Perceptual Evaluation of Sounds and Product Noise
  • Noise Control & Life, Earth Sciences
  • Noise Control & Data Sciences
  • Art & Science
  • Education & Popularization (general public)

Interested in organising a session at INTER-NOISE 2024 ?

Fill in the sign-up form to propose a session…